Tripura Police Riflemen Vacancy 2019 — 1488 Posts, Notification, Exam, Form




Tripura Police Riflemen (GD/Tradesmen) Recruitment Examination 2019

  • Job posting date: 22.04.2019
  • Employment type: Full-time
  • Job location: Tripura
  • Total vacancies: 1488 Posts
  • Helpline: +91-381-2323867

Here is a pleasant news for those seeking govt jobs in Tripura state of India. Tripura Police invites applications to fill-up 1488 posts of Riflemen in General Duty and Tradesman categories. Both male and female job seekers may apply. Pass in matriculation exam is the minimum required qualification. Detailed vacancy notification, instructions, eligibility norms, selection methodology, exam pattern and other terms & conditions may be downloaded from here. Tripura Police Riflemen Application Form can be downloaded for free.

Tripura Police Riflemen Vacancy 2019

Tripura Police Riflemen Vacancy 2019 – Notification, Exam, Form

Tripura Police
Riflemen (General Duty and Tradesman) Vacancies 2019
WWW.INDIAJOINING.COM
Vacancy name:Tripura Police Riflemen Recruitment 2019
Important Dates:
  1. Date of vacancy notification: 07.03.2019
  2. Starting date of application: 09.03.2019
  3. Closing date of application: 08.06.2019
Application Fee:
  • Rs.50/- for SC/ST/BPL card holders
  • Rs.100/- for all other General candidates
  • Fee is payable Indian Postal Order drawn in favor of DGP, Tripura, Agartala.
Eligibility:10th class pass in any subjects.
Important links:
How to apply:Candidates have to submit their applications on duly printed application format in prescribed manner. Neatly filled application form along with copies of required testimonials should be send by post to “The Assistant Inspector General of Police (TSR), Police HQs, Fire Brigade Chowmuhani Road, Agartala, West Tripura, Pin-799001”
Rifleman Eligibility Norms in Tripura Police

Check the required qualification standards, experience details, salary, and other eligibility norms at below provided table.

POSTPAY SCALEQUALIFICATIONAGE
Rifleman (General Duty)Level-06 (Rs.20700/-)Matriculation (10th class) pass from a recognised Board.18—23 years as on 01.07.2019
Rifleman (Tradesman)Level-06 (Rs.20700/-)Matriculation (10th class) pass. 02-years work experience in respective trade OR 01-year ITI certificate in respective trade having one year experience OR 02-years Diploma in respective trade.18—23 years as on 01.07.2019

Tripura Police Vacancy Details:

Post NameTotalGenSCST
Riflemen (General Duty)1013365230418
Riflemen (Tradesmen) Cook36130815
Riflemen (Tradesmen) Dhobi13050305
Riflemen (Tradesmen) Sweeper23090509
Riflemen (Tradesmen) Barber11040205
Riflemen (Tradesmen) Water Carrier22080509
Riflemen (GD), Outside state quota337 Posts (UR Category)
Riflemen (Cook), Outside state quota12 Posts (UR Category)
Riflemen (Water Carrier), Outside state quota08 Posts (UR Category)
Riflemen (Barber), Outside state quota03 Posts (UR Category)
Riflemen (Dhobi), Outside state quota03 Posts (UR Category)
Riflemen (Sweeper), Outside state quota07 Posts (UR Category)

Selection Procedure of Riflemen in Tripura Police

Selection will be done on the basis of marks obtained in written test (MCQ type), physical test and personal interview. Candidates will be shortlisted for Interview on the basis of marks obtained in written exam. Stage-wise selection procedure of Riflemen in Tripura Police is given below in table.

S.№STAGE OF SELECTIONMAX MARKS
1.Physical Standard Test (PST)No marks (qualifying in nature)
2.Physical Efficiency Test (PET)30 marks
3.Written examination60 marks
4.Personal interview10 marks
Tripura Police Riflemen Exam Pattern

In the OMR based written examination of MCQ paper, there will be 60 objective type questions. The MCQ objective type examination will be of 02 hours duration. 0.25 mark will be deducted for every wrong answer. Question paper will be available in four different languages i.e, Hindi, English, Bengal and Kokborok.

  1. Pattern of Physical Tests (PST and PET)
TestCategoryHeightChest
Physical Standard Test (PST): Measurement of height and chest. Category-wise standards of physical measurements are given.Male (UR/SC)170 cms80 cms (Expanded 85 cms)
Female (UR/SC)157 CmsNA
Male (NE states except Assam)162.5 Cms77 cms (Expanded 82 cms)
Female (NE states except Assam)152.5 CmsNA
TestEvent
Physical Efficiency Test (PET): Gender-wise standards of physical efficiency test are given.5 Km race in 24 minutes for Male
1.6 km race in 8.5 minutes for Female
  1. Tripura Police Riflemen Exam Pattern (Objective Type Test)
PartSyllabusQuestionsMarks
Part-AGeneral intelligence and reasoning1515
Part-BGeneral knowledge and general awareness1515
Part-CElementary mathematics1515
Part-DLanguage test of English/ Hindi/ Bengali/ Kokborok comprehension1515
Total of questions and marks6060
Latest Police Jobs India



Tags: ,

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *