RRB CEN 1/2019 – 103769 Posts, Notification, Form, Syllabus, Exam Pattern




RRB Group-D (Level-1 Posts) Recruitment Examination 2019

  • Job posting date: 14.03.2019
  • Employment type: Full-time
  • Job location: All India
  • Total vacancies: 103769 Posts
  • Advt.No.: CEN 01/2019

Applications are invited by various Railway Recruitment Boards for the RRB Group-D (Level-1 Posts) Posts 2019 in various zonal railways and production units of Indian Railways. Probably this is the biggest job opportunity for low educated job seekers as the minimum requred educational qualification is Matriculation (10th class) pass. Here is the detailed RRB notification for selection to the 103769 posts of Assistants, Pointsman, Gatekeeper, Hospital Attendant, Track Maintainer etc. This page updates the RRB D Group Online Form 2019, syllabus, exam pattern and detailed selection methodology for the said posts of Ministerial and Isolated Categories in India Railways. Read the below given information carefully and access full details.

RRB Class-IV (Level-1 Posts) Vacancy 2019

RRB CEN 1/2019 – Notification, Form, Syllabus, Exam Pattern

Railway Recruitment Boards (RRBs)
Assistants, Pointsman, Gatekeeper, Hospital Attendant, Track Maintainer Vacancies 2019
WWW.INDIAJOINING.COM
Vacancy name:RRB Level-1 Group-D Posts Recruitment 2019
Important Dates:
  1. Date of notification: 23.02.2019
  2. Opening of online registration of applications: 12.03.2019 (17.00 hrs)
  3. Closing of online registration of applications: 12.04.2019 (23.59 hrs)
  4. Closing date of fee payment (Online): 23.04.2019 at 23.59 hrs
  5. Closing date of fee payment (Challan): 18.04.2019 at 13.00 hrs
  6. Final submission of applications: 26.04.2019 (23.59 hrs)
  7. Date of computer based test: September-October 2019
Application Fee:
  • Rs.250/- for SC/ST/PwD/EXM/Women/EBC/Minorities/Transgender. Fee shall be refunded (duly deducting bank charges) on appearing in 1st Stage CBT.
  • Rs.500/- for all other candidates. Rs.400/- shall be refunded (duly deducting bank charges) on appearing in 1st Stage CBT
Eligibility & age:10th Pass (or) ITI pass certificate.
Important links:
How to apply:Candidates need to upload scanned images of his/her Photograph, Signature, Caste/Scribe certificate (wherever applicable) in JPEG format. Applications can be submitted by following simple steps of online form providing details of education, caste, some basic personal info etc. Follow the instructions carefully and submit your application by clicking given Apply button.
RRB D Group Eligibility Norms

Check the required qualification standards, experience details, salary, and other eligibility norms at below provided tables.

  1. Education, age and salary norms
POSTSALARYAGEQUALIFICATION
Level-1 Posts (erstwhile Group-D)Rs.19900/- per month18—33 years as on 01.07.2019 (Born not earlier than 02.07.1986 and not later than 01.07.2001)10th class pass (OR) ITI from institutions recognised by NCVT/SCVT (OR) National Apprenticeship Certificate (NAC) granted by NCVT.
  1. Standards for Physical test
Male CandidatesFemale Candidates
1.Able to lift and carry 35 Kg of weight for a distance of 100 meters in 2 minutes in one chance without putting the weight down.Able to lift and carry 20 Kg of weight for a distance of 100 meters in 2 minutes in one chance without putting the weight down.
1.Able to run for a distance of 1000 meters in 4 minutes 15 seconds in a single chance.Able to run for a distance of 1000 meters in 5 minutes 40 seconds in a single chance.

RRB Level-1 Vacancy Details:

Post NameTotalGenSCSTOBCEWS
Central Railway9345359713987592656935
East Central Railway35631369555325956358
East Coast Railway25551034412198653258
Eastern Railway, CLW & Metro108734926146177526191087
North Central Railway and DLW473020806783171175474
North Eastern Railway, MCF, RDSO400215706153071107403
North Western Railway524921328143841393526
Northeast Frontier Railway28941119449226809291
Northern Railway, DMW and RCF1315351442017103136441317
South Central Railway9328366314327222577934
South East Central Railway1664797219115366167
South Eastern Railway491419337383611305482
South Western Railway and RWF7167274511385572006715
Southern Railway and ICF9579436313537872118958
West Central Railway401915966333081080402
Western Railway107344287164781229141074

Indian Railway Group D Selection Procedure

The selection will be done by conducting Computer Based Test (CBT). Railway RRBs may conduct the CBT in either single or multi stage mode. Candidates qualifying in CBT shall have to undergo Physical Efficiency Test (PET). It will be followed by Document Verification and Medical Examination. Candidates called for DV will have to pass requisite medical fitness test(s). Marks will be normalized for CBT involving multiple sessions. Marks will be normalized as per the formulae given below.

RRB Group D Exam Pattern

Question paper of CBT will be of 90 minutes duration for 100 questions. Questions will be of objective multiple-choice type. Standard of questions for the Single Stage CBT will be generally in conformity with the educational standards prescribed for the posts. Deduction of 1/3rd of the marks allotted for each question shall be made for each wrong answer.

SubjectQuestionsMarks
General Awareness and Current Affairs2020
General Intelligence and Reasoning3030
Mathematics2525
General Science2525
Total of questions and marks100100
RRB D-Group Syllabus 2019

SubjectSyllabus
MathematicsNumber Systems, BODMAS, Decimals, Fractions, LCM and HCF, Ratio and Proportions, Percentage, Mensuration, Time and Work, Time and Distance, Simple and Compound Interest, Profit and Loss,Algebra, Geometry and Trigonometry, Elementary Statistics, Square Root, Age Calculations, Calendar & Clock, Pipes & Cistern
General IntelligenceAnalogies, Alphabetical and Number Series, Coding and Decoding, Mathematical Operations, Relationships, Syllogism, Jumbling, Venn Diagram, Data Interpretation and Sufficiency, Conclusions and Decision Making, Similarities and Differences, Analytical Reasoning, Classification, Directions, Statement- Arguments and Assumptions
General AwarenessKnowledge of Current Affairs, Indian Geography, Culture and History of India including freedom movement, Indian Polity and Constitution, Indian Economy, Environmental issues concerning India and the World, Sports, General scientific and technological developments.
General SciencePhysics, Chemistry and Life Sciences (up to 10th standard CBSE syllabus).
RRB Group D Admit Card 2019

RRB Admit Card

SMS and email will be sent to eligible candidates to download e-Call letter on their registered mobile number and email ID. No call letter will be sent by post. Candidates can download e-Call letter for Railway D-Group Exam about 10 days before the date of test.

Latest Jobs In Indian Railways



Tags:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *