ITBP Constable (Sports Quota) 2019 – 121 Posts, Notification, Apply




ITBP Constable GD (Sports Quota) Recruitment 2019

ITBP Sports Quota Recruitment 2019 Notification is released hereby. Applications are invited from eligible Indian citizens for 121 posts of Constable (General Duty) in Group ‘C’ in Indo-Tibetan Border Police Force against Sports Quota. Both, male a& female, candidates are eligible to apply. Details of games and sports, selection procedure, ITBP Online Form, eligibility norms and other instructions are given below.

ITBP Constable (Sports Quota) Vacancy 2019

ITBP Result 2019 Latest Update Check Click Here

ITBP Constable (Sports Quota) 2019 – 121 Posts, Notification, Apply

Indo-Tibetan Border Police Force (ITBP)
Constable (General Duty) Group ‘C’ Vacancies 2019
WWW.INDIAJOINING.COM
Vacancy name:ITBP Constable Sports Recruitment 2019
Important Dates:
  1. Starting date of application: 22.04.2019
  2. Closing date of application: 21.06.2019
Application Fee:
  • No fee for SC/ST/Female candidates
  • Rs.100/- for General (UR) or OBC category
  • Fee is payable by Online mode.
Eligibility:10th class pass.
Important links:
How to apply:Applications from candidates will be accepted through online mode at ITBP official website only. No other mode for submission of application is allowed. Check following links to see notification pdf and online application submission.
ITBP Constable (Sports Quota) Eligibility Norms

Check the required qualification standards, experience details, salary, and other eligibility norms at below provided table.

POSTPAY SCALEQUALIFICATIONAGE
Constable GDLevel-3 Rs.21,700/- per monthMatriculation pass (10th class) in any subjects from a recognized Board.18—23 years as on 21.06.2019
CategoryHeightChest
Male170 cms80 cms (with 5 cms expansion)
Female157 cmsNot applicable

ITBP Vacancy Details:

Post NameVacanciesSports/Games
Constable GD121 PostsJudo
Athletics
Boxing
Water Sports (Kayaking & Canoeing)
Wushu
Shooting (Sport)
Water Sports (Rowing)
Wrestling
Gymnastics
Archery (Indian, Recurve and Compound round)
Winter Games Skiing (Alpine & Nordic)
Karate

ITBP Constable (Sports Quota) Selection Procedure

At the first stage of recruitment selection process the all received applications will be scrutinized. Online Admit Cards will be issued to the candidates whose online applications are found in order to appear in the recruitment process i.e. Documentation, Physical Standard Test (PST) and Detailed Medical Examination. All posts are initially on temporary basis likely to be made permanent later. Candidates will have to undergo the following stages of selection.

  1. Documentation
  2. Physical Standard Test (PST)
  3. Merit List
  4. Detailed Medical Examination
  5. Final Selection
Marks Distribution for Various Games/Sports in ITBP

Only those players who have participated or won medal(s) in the different levels of competition as mentioned below in table in the past 02 calendar years w.e.f. 01.01.2017 till 21.06.2019 may apply. Marks distribution for various events/competitions are shown in table below.

EventMarks (Gold Medal)Marks (Silver Medal)Marks (Bronze Medal)Marks for participation
Olympics Games100969280
World championships90868270
Asian Games/CWG80767260
Asian/CWG championship70666250
Youth Olympic Games60565240
SAF Games50464230
World University Games403632Not eligible
National Games/Sr.National Championship302622Not eligible
Jr.National Championship201612Not eligible
ITBP Constable Result 2019

ITBP Constable Results

Results of sports quota bharti in ITBP will be declared online at here. Merit list of qualified candidates will be published online and can be accessed from the above link.

Latest Defence Jobs India

ITBP (Jobs, Results, PET/PMT Norms, Selection Process)
ITBP Constable (Sports Quota) 2019 - 121 Posts, Notification, Apply
» Application Date: 22.04.2019 to 21.06.2019
» Application Fees: Rs.100/- for UR/OBC



Tags: ,

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *