HPSC Assistant Professor Form 2019 – Syllabus, Exam, Notification, Apply




HPSC Haryana Assistant Professor Recruitment 2019

  • Job update: 05.06.2019
  • Employment type: Full-time
  • Job location: Haryana
  • Total vacancies: 524 Posts
  • Helpline: +91-172-2560755
  • Email support: [email protected]
  • Advt.No.: 01/2019

Haryana Public Service Commission is soon going to hold HPSC Assistant Professor Exam 2019. Job seekers may now apply to 524 posts of Assistant Professor (College cadre) in Higher Education department, Govt of Haryana. So here is a great opportunity to get a prestigious Teaching Faculty Job in Haryana. A mega opening of college faculty jobs for freshers in Haryana is now released. We are publishing Free HPSC Assistant Professor Syllabus 2019, exam pattern and detailed selection procedure. Candidates may also download old exam papers of HPSC. Full details, notification, instructions and HPSC Assistant Professor Online Form is provided below for your ready reference.

HPSC Assistant Professor Vacancy 2019

HPSC Assistant Professor Form 2019 – Syllabus, Exam, Notification, Apply

Haryana Public Service Commission (HPSC)
Assistant Professors (College Cadre) Vacancies 2019
WWW.INDIAJOINING.COM
Vacancy name:HPSC Assistant Professor Recruitment 2019
Important Dates:
  1. Date of vacancy notification: 08.03.2019
  2. Starting date of application: 15.03.2019
  3. Closing date of application: 15.04.2019
  4. Declaration of result written exam: 05.06.2019
Application Fee:
  • Rs.125/- for SC/BC/ESM/Women categories
  • Rs.500/- for all General & DESM candidates
  • Physically Handicapped are exempted from fee
  • Fee is payable by Online mode.
Eligibility & age:Master Degree + NET.
Important links:
How to apply:Candidates may submit their applications through online registration system. There is No need to send any print-out copy of application. Check following links to see notification pdf and online application submission.
HPSC Assistant Professor Eligibility Norms

Check Teaching Faculty Eligibility Norms

Check the required qualification standards, experience details, salary, and other eligibility norms at below provided table.

POSTPAY SCALEQUALIFICATIONAGE
Assistant Professors (College Cadre)Rs.15600–39100 GP Rs.6000/-Good academic record with at least 55% marks or an equivalent grade at the Master’s Degree level in the relevant subject. Knowledge of Hindi/Sanskrit upto Matric standard. Qualified in National Eligibility Test (NET) or SLET/SET. Provided that the candidates, who are, or have been awarded a Ph.D degree shall be exempted from the requirement of NET/SLET/SET.21—42 years as on 15.04.2019

HPSC Vacancy Details:

Post NameTotalGenSCBC-ABC-B
Assistant Professor (Chemistry)0201010000
Assistant Professor (Commerce)10262231106
Assistant Professor (Computer Science)0904020201
Assistant Professor (Economics)3924090402
Assistant Professor (English)8149181004
Assistant Professor (Geography)4829110503
Assistant Professor (Hindi)4930110602
Assistant Professor (History)3522080302
Assistant Professor (Mathematics)5533130603
Assistant Professor (Physical Education)0100010000
Assistant Professor (Political Science)3319080402
Assistant Professor (Psychology)2517050201
Assistant Professor (Public Administration)2114040201
Assistant Professor (Punjabi)0201000001
Assistant Professor (Sanskrit)0101000000
Assistant Professor (Sociology)2013040201
Assistant Professor (Zoology)0101000000

HPSC Assistant Professor Selection Procedure

Selection will be done by conducting personal interview. Academic record and assessment of domain knowledge & teaching experience will also be checked. Selection process will be of total 100 marks. Distribution of marks is given below in table. All appointments shall initially be made on a temporary basis.

Criteria DistributionMarks Distribution
1.Academic record50 marks
2.Assessment of domain knowledge & teaching experience37.5 marks
3.Personality test-cum-interview12.5 marks
Total weightage of selection procedure100 marks
HPSC Assistant Professor Marks Distribution for Selection

Detailed Marks Distribution Criteria

Below table provides a clear idea of marks distribution for selection to the posts of Assistant Professor (College Cadre) in higher education department, Haryana.

CriteriaAllotment of Marks
Academic RecordMatriculation (max 5 marks), 75% and above, 0.25 marks for each percentage of marks
10+2 (max 5 marks), 75% and above, 0.25 marks for each percentage of marks
Graduation (max 5 marks), 61% and above up to 90%, 0.17 marks for each percentage of marks
Graduation with Honours 60% and above (max 5 marks)
Post-graduation (max 15 marks), 56% and above, 0.40 marks for each percentage of marks
NET or JRF+PhD or DPhil (max 10 marks)
Merits (max 05 marks), topper/gold medal etc.
Assessment of domain knowledge & teaching experienceBook publication (max 08 marks)
Research performance (max 07 marks)
Co-curricular activities (max 7.5 marks), debates/NCC/NSS etc.
Sports (max 5 marks)
teaching experience (max 10 marks), 01 mark for each academic year
Personality test-cum-interviewSubject knowledge including presentation of 5 minutes (4 marks)
Communication skills and ICT knowledge (3.5 + 2 marks)
Overall personality (3 marks)
HPSC Assistant Professor Syllabus 2019

Syllabus of questions of personal interview will primarily be set to examine the subject knowledge of candidate and his/her overall personality. Questions will be asked from the Master degree course of concern subject. Its’ necessary to the candidates having deep knowledge of syllabus of their concern domain.

HPSC Assistant Professor Result 2019

HPSC Results

Candidates will be shortlisted for interview after checking the above mentioned selection criteria. Names of shortlisted candidates will be published provisionally subject to the verification of original certificates etc. Candidates will be kept on probation after recommendations of their names. The period of probation is two years.

Latest Govt Jobs In Haryana

HPSC (Jobs, Results, Syllabus, Question Papers)
HPSC Online Form 2019 — Dy.Director Industries Dept, Notification, Apply
» Application Date: 24.05.2019 to 28.06.2019
» Application Fees: Rs.125/- for SC/BC/Female/ESM and Rs.500/- for General/DESM



Tags: ,

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *