ESIC UDC Steno 2019 – Form, Syllabus, Exam Pattern





ESIC UDC (Upper Division Clerk), Stenographer Recruitment 2019

ESIC invites applications for filling up the posts of Stenographer and Upper Division Clerk on regular basis by direct recruitment in it’s regions throughout India. Job seekers may now apply to ESIC UDC Stenographer Vacancies through online mode. Here is a great opportunity to get a Govt Job in India. A mega opening of jobs for fresher graduates is now released. We are publishing Free ESIC Clerk Steno Syllabus 2019, exam pattern and detailed selection methodology. Candidates may also download old exam papers of ESIC. Full details, detailed notification, instructions and ESIC Steno Clerk Online Form is provided below for your ready reference.

ESIC Clerk Stenographer Vacancy 2019

ESIC UDC Steno 2019 – Form, Syllabus, Exam Pattern

Employees’ state Insurance Corporation of India (ESIC)
Stenographer and Upper Division Clerk Vacancies 2019
WWW.INDIAJOINING.COM
Vacancy name:ESIC UDC Steno Recruitment 2019
Important Dates:
  1. Date of vacancy notification: 01.03.2019
  2. Starting date of application: 15.03.2019
  3. Closing date of application: 15.04.2019
Application Fee:
  • Rs.250/- for SC/ST/PWD/Departmental candidates, Female candidates & Ex-servicemen
  • Rs.500/- for all other candidates
  • Fee is payable by Online mode.
Eligibility & age:Degree/12th Pass in any discipline.
Important links:
How to apply:Candidates can apply online only and no other mode of application will be accepted. While applying, candidates have to upload the scanned images of their photograph, signature, left thumb impression, and a hand written declaration in online form.
ESIC UDC Steno Eligibility Norms

Check the required qualification standards, experience details, salary, and other eligibility norms at below provided table.

POSTPAY SCALEQUALIFICATIONAGE
StenographerLevel-4 of Pay Matrix (Rs.25500/-)Higher Secondary Pass (pass in 12th Standard in any subjects). Speed of 80 words per minute in stenography in English/Hindi. Working knowledge of Computer including use of Office Suites and databases.18—27 years as on 15.04.2019
Upper Division Clerk (UDC)Level-4 of Pay Matrix (Rs.25500/-)A degree of a recognized University in any subjects. Working knowledge of computer including use of office suites and databases.18—27 years as on 15.04.2019

ESIC UDC Steno Vacancy Details:

RegionPost NameTotalGenSCSTOBCEWS
GoaUpper Division Clerk080500000201
Stenographer010100000000
Himachal PradeshUpper Division Clerk291406000702
Andhra PradeshUpper Division Clerk110503010002
Stenographer020200000000
BiharUpper Division Clerk593311010806
Stenographer020200000000
ChhattisgarhUpper Division Clerk391706100303
Stenographer010100000000
Delhi D(M)DUpper Division Clerk612406061906
Stenographer060301010100
Delhi HQsUpper Division Clerk231501010402
Stenographer170900010502
Delhi Regional OfficeUpper Division Clerk944117052209
Stenographer020200000000
GujaratUpper Division Clerk1436604144514
Stenographer040300000100
HaryanaUpper Division Clerk482209001304
Stenographer110502000301
Jammu & KashmirUpper Division Clerk030100010001
Stenographer010100000000
JharkhandUpper Division Clerk170204100001
Stenographer010100000000
KarnatakaUpper Division Clerk1435824103714
Stenographer160602010502
KeralaUpper Division Clerk613409001206
Stenographer030100000101
Madhya PradeshUpper Division Clerk682813050606
Stenographer020200000000
MaharashtraUpper Division Clerk32514834199133
Stenographer251702020202
North-EastUpper Division Clerk250805010902
Stenographer010100000000
OdishaUpper Division Clerk281602050203
Stenographer030300000000
PuducherryUpper Division Clerk110702000101
Stenographer010100000000
PunjabUpper Division Clerk803226001507
Stenographer030201000000
RajasthanUpper Division Clerk351607010803
Stenographer040300000100
Tamil NaduUpper Division Clerk1317514012813
Stenographer201103000402
TelanganaUpper Division Clerk1124514043811
Stenographer211003010502
Uttar PradeshUpper Division Clerk743021001607
Stenographer040201010000
UttarakhandUpper Division Clerk090600000201
Stenographer010100000000
West BengalUpper Division Clerk1355435131914
Stenographer100403010101

ESIC Steno UDC Selection Procedure

Selection will be done on the basis of marks obtained in written test (MCQ type) and skill test. Final merit list will be prepared on the basis of the total marks obtained in the Written Examination only. Post-wise selection pattern is give below in table.

Post NameSelection Procedure
Upper Division Clerk (UDC)PHASE-I (Preliminary written exam) + PHASE-II (Mains written exam) + PHASE-III (Computer efficiency test)
StenographerPHASE-I (Main written examination) + PHASE-II (Computer test & skill test)
ESIC UDC Steno Exam Pattern

How may I download the detailed syllabus and pattern of examination for recruitment to the posts of Upper Division Clerk (UDC) and Stenographer in ESIC? The answer is simple. Just carefully read the following tabular data which gives a clear information of recruitment test for the said competitive examination. Recruitment test will be bilingual, means, to be conducted in English and Hindi languages except the test of English Language & Comprehension.

  1. ESIC Stenographer Exam Scheme 2019

PHASE-I — Main Examination: The marks obtained in main exam of Phase–I will only be considered for final selection. For each wrong answer, there will be a negative marking of one fourth of the mark assigned to that question. Candidates will be shortlisted for Phase-II in the ratio of 1:10 i.e. about 10 times the number of vacancies in each category.

SubjectQuestionsMarksDuration
English Language & Comprehension10010070 minutes
Reasoning Ability505035 minutes
General Awareness505025 minutes

PHASE-II — Skill Test: This phase of recruitment will consist of Computer Skill Test & Stenography Test. Both are qualifying in nature. Marks obtained will not be reckoned for merit ranking. Qualifying marks of Phase-I and Phase–II will be decided by ESIC. Working knowledge of PWD Candidates who are unable to type shall be assessed by holding an Objective Type Computer Test of 50 Marks having 50 Questions with no negative marking.

Name of TestMarksTotalDuration
Computer Skill TestPreparation of 02 Power Points Slides1050 marks in total30 minutes of total time duration
Typing matter on MS Word with formatting20
Preparation of Table on MS Excel with use of formulae20
Stenography TestStenography test for 10 minutes with a speed of 80 words per minute in English or Hindi and transcription of the same on computer for one hour. VH candidate will be required to transcribe the matter in 85 minutes for English Shorthand or in 95 minutes for Hindi Shorthand.
  1. ESIC UDC Examination Pattern 2019

PHASE-I — Preliminary Examination: The marks obtained in preliminary exam of Phase–I will not be reckoned for final merit. For each wrong answer, one fourth of the mark assigned to that question will be deducted as negative marking penalty. Candidates will be shortlisted for Phase-II in the ratio of 1:10 i.e. about 10 times the number of vacancies in each category.

SubjectQuestionsMarksDuration
English Comprehension255060 minutes of composite time duration for whole test
General Intelligence and Reasoning2550
General Awareness2550
Quantitative Aptitude2550

PHASE-II — Main Examination: The marks obtained in Phase–II mains exam will only be considered for final selection. For each wrong answer, there will be a negative marking of one fourth of the mark assigned to that question. Candidates will be shortlisted for Phase-III in the ratio of 1:5 i.e. about 5 times the number of vacancies in each category.

SubjectQuestionsMarksDuration
General Intelligence and Reasoning5050120 minutes of composite time duration for whole test
General Awareness5050
Quantitative Aptitude5050
English Comprehension5050

PHASE-III — Skill Test: This phase of selection will consist of Computer Test. This is only qualifying in nature. Marks obtained will not be reckoned for final merit. Working knowledge of PWD Candidates who are unable to type shall be assessed by holding an Objective Type Computer Test of 50 Marks having 50 Questions with no negative marking.

Name of TestMarksTotalDuration
Computer TestPreparation of 02 Power Points Slides1050 marks in total30 minutes of total time duration
Typing matter on MS Word with formatting20
Preparation of Table on MS Excel with use of formulae20
ESIC UDC Stenographer Syllabus 2019

ESIC Question Papers

Syllabus of the recruitment examination for the posts of Upper Division Clerk and Stenographer will have the questions form requisite educational standard syllabus. Questions for the test of quantitative aptitude and English test will be taken form the NCERT syllabus of 10th class. Questions for G.K and G.S will be opted from the books based on general studies. Appearing candidates may download ESIC Old Question Papers from the above given link to get a clear idea of upcoming examination.

ESIC Result 2019

ESIC Results

Roll numbers of the candidates shortlisted after written test to Personality Test will be published after declaring the exam result. Names of recommended candidates for appointment will be published provisionally subject to the verification of original certificates etc. Result and merit list will be published and can be accessed from the above link.

Latest Govt Jobs In India

ESIC (Recruitment, Results, Question Papers)
ESIC UDC Steno 2019 - Form, Syllabus, Exam Pattern
» Application Date: 15.03.2019 to 15.04.2019
» Application Fees: Rs.500/- for General & Rs.250/- for Reserved



Tags: ,

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *