Bokaro Steel Plant OCT ACT Recruitment 2019 | Apply, Notification, Syllabus, Exam Pattern




Bokaro Steel Plant OCT ACT Recruitment 2019 notification is released by Steel Authority of India. SAIL has announced the 463 naukri posts of Operator-cum-Technician Trainee and Attendant-cum-Technician Trainee in it’s modernised integrated steel plant at Bokaro, Jharkhand. BSP OCT ACT Form 2019 Online Apply is now open. Job seekers from all India may apply to this career opportunity at Bokaro Steel Plant Recruitment 2019 notification.

Bokaro Steel Plant OCT ACT Online Form 2019 Apply

Bokaro Steel Plant OCT ACT 2019 Apply Online

SAIL-Bokaro Steel Plant
Operator-cum-Technician and Attendant-cum-Technician Vacancies 2019
WWW.INDIAJOINING.COM
Advt.No.:BSL/R/2019-04
Total vacancies:463 Posts
Bokaro Steel Plant Technician Exam Dates:
  1. Job update: 30.09.2019
  2. Apply start date: 20.09.2019
  3. Apply Last date: 11.10.2019
Application Fee:
  • No fee for SC/ ST/ PwD/ ESM/ Departmental candidates
  • Rs.250/- for OCT (UR/OBC/EWS candidates)
  • Rs.150/- for ACT (UR/OBC/EWS candidates)
  • Fee is payable by Online mode.
Eligibility:Diploma in concern discipline.
Employment type:Full-time
Job location:Bokaro, Jharkhand
How to apply:Bokaro Steel Plant OCT ACT Application Form 2019 Online Apply through SAIL official website. Notification | Apply online
Bokaro Steel Plant OCT ACT Eligibility Norms

Followings are the eligibility norms for applying to the Bokaro Steel Plant Technician Exam 2019.

Post NameSalaryQualificationAge as on 11.10.2019
Operator-cum-Technician (Trainee)Pay Scale of S3 grade, INR 16800/-3%-24110/-Matriculation pass with Three years full time Diploma in Engineering in relevant disciplines of Electrical, Mechanical, Metallurgy, Chemical, Ceramics & Instrumentation discipline.Upper age limit is 28 years.
Operator-cum-Technician (Boiler)Pay Scale of S3 grade, INR 16800/-3%-24110/-Matriculation pass with 3 years full time Diploma in Engineering with 1st Class Certificate of Boiler Competency.Upper age limit is 30 years.
Attendant-cum-Technician (Trainee)Pay Scale of S1 grade, INR 15830/-3%-22150/-Matriculation and passed All India Trade Test conducted by NCVT, Govt. of India after completing the stipulated period of training as Trade Apprentices in an Integrated Steel Plant.Upper age limit is 28 years.

Bokaro Steel Plant Technician Vacancy Details:

Post NameTotalGenSCSTOBCEWS
Operator-cum-Technician (Boiler)080301020101
Attendant-cum-Technician Trainee1536218401815
OCT Trainee – Mechanical803210210908
OCT Trainee – Metallurgy1004012261210
OCT Trainee – Electrical803209211008
OCT Trainee – Chemical100401030101
OCT Trainee – Ceramics100401030101
OCT Trainee – Instrumentation220903050302

Bokaro Steel Plant Technician Selection Procedure

Final merit list of candidates who qualify the Skill Test / Test will be prepared on the basis of marks obtained in the written examination only. The selection of Bokaro Steel Plant Technician will be based on the following stages.

  1. Phase-I: Written examination (Objective test)
  2. Phase-II: Skill test (Trade test of concern domain)
Bokaro Steel Plant Technician Exam Pattern 2019

Elecrical Engg. Syllabus

The written test will comprise of a total 100 questions which are to be attempted in 90 minutes. Each question will carry 1 mark and for each wrong answer 0.25 marks will be deducted. Question paper will be of objective type. Minimum qualifying marks in written test will be determined based on 50% score (for UR Category) and 40% score (for SC/ ST/ OBC (NCL) & PWD candidates. Candidates who qualify in the written examination will be called for Skill Test / Trade Test in the ratio of 1:3. Skill Test / Trade Test will be qualifying only.

Bokaro Steel Plant Technician Exam Syllabus 2019

Mechanical Engg. Syllabus

Post NameSubjectQuestionsMarks
Operator-cum-TechnicianGeneral English1010
General Knowledge1010
Reasoning1515
Mathematics1515
Relevant Diploma Engineering Stream5050
Attendant-cum-TechnicianGeneral Awareness4040
Logical Reasoning3030
Quantitative Aptitude3030
More Govt Jobs in Jharkhand

Bokaro Steel Plant Recruitment 2019 for Operator-cum-Technician Trainee and Attendant-cum-Technician Trainee to hire Diploma holders. Check this page regularly to get all updates.



Tags: ,

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *